ATI logo

Data Protection

Data processing is the responsibility of

ITC Secretariat
c/o Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH

Postal address:
Friedrich-Ebert-Allee 36 + 40, 53113 Bonn
Dag-Hammarskjöld-Weg 1–5, 65760 Eschborn

Contact:
secretariat@taxcompact.net

Contact details of the data protection officer:
datenschutzbeauftragter@giz.de

General

The Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH is a public-benefit federal enterprise for international cooperation. We work as a federal enterprise under private law. Our aim is to achieve the development-policy objective of improving the living conditions of people worldwide and conserving the natural resources on which livelihoods depend.

Website Analytics

This site uses Matomo to analyse user behaviour. Cookies collect information about user behaviour on the site, including the abbreviated IP address of the device being used, and send it to the server. The server anonymises the information and stores it for the purpose of analysing user behaviour. The state of current technology ensures that once information has been anonymised, it can no longer be traced back to the originating device or connection. Information produced by cookies is shared only with the internally operated server. It is never shared with third parties. Data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1 f) of the GDPR for the purpose of pursuing the controller’s legitimate interests, in this case to improve the website. You have the right to object to the processing of your user data for the purpose of user behaviour analysis. The link below gives you an opportunity to deactivate collection of your user data:

NB: Opt-out cookie: an opt-out cookie is stored on your device to prevent your user data from being collected when you visit this site. For the cookie to be effective, it must be stored on every device you use to visit the site. As the cookie is stored in the browser (the program used to access websites), it must be stored on each browser if you use more than one browser per device (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome or Mozilla Firefox). You should also note that if you delete all cookies, you will also delete the opt-out cookie and will have to reinstall it.

Notes regarding objection

For this purpose, a cookie is stored on the device, preventing user data from being collected when the user visits this website. In order for the objection to take effect, the cookie must be stored on every device used. As the cookie is stored in specific browsers (internet programs), the cookie must be stored in every browser if several browsers are used on one device (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Mozilla Firefox). Please also note that, if you delete all cookies, the objection cookie will also be deleted and will need to be stored again.

Newsletter

Any personal details collected as part of the newsletter subscription will only be used for the purpose of processing the subscription.

Your details will not be passed onto third parties. No use will be made of your details for consulting purposes, for advertising or for market research. If you cancel your subscription, all your personal details will be deleted from our database.

After you entered your email address, you will receive a Mail with a confirmation link. You can withdrew your order at any time. If you do so, all personal data will be deleted from our data bank.

Other web-based services

When you use other web-based services that require the submission of more extensive personal data, such as online job applications or registration for training courses, the data protection declarations adapted to those services will also apply

Other web pages

This website uses cookies, i.e. small files containing short texts for technical processing. Without cookies – in other words, for example, when cookies have been deactivated in the browser – full use of this website is not possible.

  • Temporary Matomo cookies: These session cookies are used for user analysis (see above). They do not contain any personal data and expire at the end of the session, or at the end of a user survey, which is generally carried out every two years.

Recipients of personal data

  • Data are not passed on to third parties.
  • As a general principle, data will not be transmitted to third states

Duration of data retention

Personal data are regularly deleted when

  • they are no longer needed for contractual purposes (e.g. for employment, top-ups, rental, sale or service contracts)
  • when the individuals concerned have not given any separate authorisation
  • when statutory data storage obligations and periods have expired.

Reference to user rights

You are entitled to:

  • to object to data processing,
  • enquire about your personal data and its processing
  • to have this corrected if necessary, or to request restriction of processing or the erasure of the data

The data will then be erased.

If you have any questions or complaints about this website, please contact the GIZ data protection officer (see contact information provided above). You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection supervisory authority. The responsible authority in this case is the German Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI).